Jobscience | Resources
LSAT
Law School Admissions Test


LSAT Practice
Information provided by Kaptest.com

Logic Games

Directions: Each group of questions is based on a set of conditions. You may wish to draw a rough sketch to help you answer some of the questions. Choose the best answer for each question and fill in the corresponding space on your answer sheet.

Exactly four statues are lined up on the floor of a wax museum, on pedestals numbered 1 through 4, from left to right.

The statue that glows in the dark occupies either the first or the fourth pedestal. An athlete statue occupies the second pedestal. There is at least one pedestal occupied by a male figure between the two pedestals occupied by female figures. One of the athlete statues glows in the dark.

Which one of the following must be true of the third pedestal?

  1. A female figure occupies it.
  2. A male figure occupies it.
  3. The gangster statue occupies it.
  4. An athlete statue does not occupy it.
  5. Its statue glows in the dark.

Answer: Rules 1 and 4 both mention the glow-in-the-dark statue, so you can zero in on those rules to make the key deductions:

With one athlete concretely placed by Rule 2 on the second pedestal, the other athlete (the glow-in-the-dark statue) must occupy pedestal 1 or 4. With the two athletes placed, pedestal 3 must be occupied by either the gangster or inventor.

This question shows you the value of thinking through the situation up front: It allows you to scan the choices and quickly zero in on the answer. We're asked what must be true of the third pedestal, and we just deduced that pedestal 3 must be occupied by either the gangster or inventor, so it certainly can't be occupied by an athlete; therefore, (D) is the correct choice.

For more information about the LSAT visit
www.kaptest.com/lsat

Click the button enroll button to enroll in a Kaplan course

Copyright © 2000, Kaplan, Inc. Test names and other copyrights are the property of their respective owners